66DFNH - Rachael Elizabeth Garden

ALT TXT ALT TXT ALT TXT ALT TXT
The second and third images are age-progressed to 42 (circa 2007), 48 (circa 2013) and 53 yrs (circa 2018).

Name: Rachael Elizabeth Garden
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: March 22, 1980
Location Last Seen: Newton, Rockingham County, New Hampshire

Physical Description

Date of Birth: December 30, 1964
Age: 15 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'1"
Weight: 100 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Hazel
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Rachael has pierced ears.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available. Rachael had orthodontic work, three fillings and her four "wisdom" teeth removed, prior to the orthodontic work.
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Blue jeans, a two-tone blue ski parka, and a plaid shirt with silver threads.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Brown lace-up shoes, dark blue purse/tote bag with the word "Things" on its side.

Circumstances of Disappearance

Rachael was last seen at a Rowes Corner Market on Route 108 in Newton, NH at approximately 9:00 pm on March 22, 1980. After she paid $5.00 for a pack of cigarettes she left the store heading north toward North Main Street. Garden was a regular customer at the store.

She was a ninth-grade student at Sanborn Regional High at the time of her disappearance. She was the oldest of four children. In her free time, Rachael often walked the quarter-mile down to Rowe's Corner Market, looking for some excitement. Sometimes she went to the hill across from Maple Avenue, a place where local teens often congregated.

Rachael's parents called the police station at about 10:00 am the next morning to report their child missing. Rachael's mother said that she knew right away something was seriously wrong when Rachael did not return to the family's small cape on Main Street. Rachael was considered a runaway by police in the first months after her disappearance. She was described as a headstrong and rebellious teenager, fun-seeking and outspoken.

With a population barely over 3,000 people, Newton at the time, had only one full-time police officer. Over the years police investigators have checked numerous leads including possible sightings, talked with people who knew her, worked with psychics, used dogs and excavated sites looking for remains. Rachael left behind her horse, her dental retainer and other possessions. He parents have consulted psychics and hired private investigators to no avail. Years later at least two witnesses reported seeing Rachael talking to three young men in a dark car in the vicinity of Rowe's Market and Maple Avenue.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: New Hampshire State Police - Major Crimes
Agency Contact Person: Sergeant Matthew Koehler
Agency Phone Number: 603-223-3856
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: Unknown

Agency Name: New Hampshire State Police - Cold Cases
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 603-223-8575
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: Unknown

Agency Name: Rockingham County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Deputy K. Swift
Agency Phone Number: 603-679-2225
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: N80100

NamUs Case Number: 2362
NCIC Case Number: M-054689973
NCMEC Case Number: 665523

Information Source(s)

NamUs
National Center for Missing & Exploited Children
Sea Coast Online 11/16/2007
New Hampshire Department of Justice - Cold Case Unit

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 11/12/2022 - By: kc