5859DMCA - David Leo Graham

5859DMCA.jpg 5859DMCA.jpg
Right: Image from High School; Sketch of Suspect in David's Disappearance

Name: David Leo Graham
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: December 25, 1972
Location Last Seen: Los Angeles, Los Angeles County, California

Physical Description

Date of Birth: September 1, 1947
Age: 25 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'5"
Weight: 135 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Green
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Sport shirt and tan Levi's
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

David was last seen on December 24 or 25, 1972 in Los Angeles, California.

In January 1973, the FBI recovered his automobile in Tijuana, Mexico at a used car lot where the operator identified (through pictures) that the seller of the automobile was not David Leo Graham.

It is believed that David was killed by the person who sold the automobile in Mexico. The suspect in his disappearance has been described as a white male who was approximately 5 feet tall, 180 lbs., with brown hair and brown eyes in 1972.

David was born in Mississippi and raised in Mobile County, Alabama. He lived in Mobile County with his parents until he moved to Los Angeles to attend Los Angeles Valley College.

David was declared deceased in 1980.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Los Angeles Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Adult Missing Persons Unit
Agency Phone Number: 877-275-5273
Agency E-Mail: missingpersons@lapd.lacity.org
Agency Case Number: 73-250013

NamUs Case Number: MP43312

Information Source(s)

NamUs
California Office of the Attorney General
The Los Angeles Times - Sept. 5, 1980
Ancestry.com

Admin Notes

Added: 10/06/2022; Last Updated: 12-09-2022 - By: kw