Name: Alexander Borah Welcher
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: February 26, 1986
Location Last Seen: Tacoma, Pierce County, Washington
Date of Birth: circa 1913
Age: 72 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'10"
Weight: 200 lbs.
Hair Color: Grey or partially grey
Eye Color: Hazel
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Arthritis in his legs; suffers from diabetes
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Black and green plaid woold shirt-jacket
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Alexander was last seen at his gun shop at 6400 Pacific Avenue in Tacoma. All three of Alexander's vehicles were still parked at the shop. He could not have walked far because of arthritis in his legs. He lived above his gun shop and left behind personal items. Cash was left in the store register and no guns or rifles were missing. There was no sign of a struggle and the gun store was locked.
Investigators learned that a man who went by the name "Fred" had been hanging out at the gun store a few months prior to Alexander's disappearance. He was described as unassuming and stayed in the background of the shop. He spoke only when spoken to and gave conflicting stories of his past. "Fred" had said he was a gunsmith from Iowa. Other times he said he was from Minnesota, North Dakota, or Wisconsin. Tacoma police discovered "Fred" had lived at a motel by the gun shop but the name and ID he had used to rent the room were fake. "Fred" also has not been seen since Alexander's disappearance.
Foul play is suspected in Alexander's disappearance.
Agency Name: Tacoma Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 253-798-4721
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 86057355
NamUs Case Number: 14621
NamUs
The News Tribune (Tacoma, WA) - Jun. 5, 1986
Added: 2/10/23; Last Updated: 2/10/23 - By: hb