5074DMME - Siphat Chau

ALT TXT ALT TXT ALT TXT ALT TXT ALT TXT

Name: Siphat Chau
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: December 24, 2005
Location Last Seen: Portland, Cumberland County, Maine

Physical Description

Date of Birth: July 5, 1986
Age: 19 years old
Race: Asian/Vietnamese
Gender: Male
Height: 5'8"
Weight: 143 lbs.
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Scar on chin

Identifiers

Dentals: Unavailable
Fingerprints: Unavailable
DNA: Unavailable

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: A red sweatshirt, blue jeans, and possibly a black coat and a beanie hat.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Chau was last seen in Portland, ME on December 24, 2005. He was visiting his family for the Christmas holidays at the time. He was last seen on the couch at his family's residence shortly after 1:00 a.m. on Christmas Eve. Later that morning , his loved ones discovered he was missing.

He left behind his wallet, car and car keys. Chau had been an honors student at Portland High School, and after graduating he enrolled in the University of Maine at Orono on a partial scholarship. He majored in business. He had not registered for spring semester classes, however. He had financial problems due to internet gambling, and his family asked him to come home to be closer to them.

Chau's loved ones stated he did not often discuss his personal problems with them, but it is uncharacteristic of him to leave without warning. They fear for his safety.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Portland Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Det. Rick Beaumont
Agency Phone Number: (207) 874-8479
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: 05-14814

NamUs Case Number: 36859
NCIC Case Number: Unknown

Information Source(s)

NamUs
North American Missing Persons Network
Scared Monkeys Missing Persons Site
Bangor Daily News

Admin Notes

Added: 2/12/2017; Last Updated: 04/18/2023 - By: kc