4635DMNH - Blaine Carl Hector

1

Name: Blaine Carl Hector
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: December 24, 2001
Location Last Seen: Cornish, Sullivan County, New Hampshire

Physical Description

Date of Birth: April 22, 1971
Age: 30 years
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 6'2"
Weight: 190 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Scar on abdomen. Mole on left thigh.

Identifiers

Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Not Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Green hat, black Army overcoat, and boots.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Blaine Hector was last seen on Christmas Eve 2001, running into the woods behind his father's house. Relatives say he was there to show his father a used car he was interested in buying, but the owner of the auto dealership called police and reported the car stolen. When Hector saw the officer pull up to the house, he took off and hasn`t been seen since. Police Chief Doug Hackett remembers searching for hours that day with police from three towns, the county sheriff`s department, State Police, and a dog. Since he was a stay at home dad with two kids, everyone expected that he would show up on Christmas Day, or call to be picked up somewhere. The search continued the next day. In the spring, authorities flew over the area in a helicopter to see if anything would indicate there was a body or a camp or something up in the woods.

When he vanished, Hector was 30, married, and living in Milford. His wife has since divorced him, and his father died in 2004, not knowing the fate of his son. Police staked out the funeral, hoping Hector would attend, but he did not come. His mother feels certain that he is alive somewhere and for some reason, he doesn't want to be found. Relatives say Hector, the youngest of three sons, was deeply affected by the death of his brother, New Hampshire National Guard Specialist Wade Hector, who died in a truck accident in Saudi Arabia in 1991. After his brother's death, Blaine suffered from depression and dropped out of college. Family says he seemed to not care about anything anymore. There is an outstanding warrant for his arrest in Sullivan County.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Cornish Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 603-543-0535
Agency E-Mail: cornish.police@comcast.net
Agency Case Number: 0287

Agency Name: New Hampshire State Police
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 603-628-8477
Agency E-Mail: missingpersons@dos.nh.gov
Agency Case Number: MP02-185

NamUs Case Number: MP1882
NCIC Case Number: M082101799

Information Source(s)

NamUs
New Hampshire State Police

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 03/01/2023 - By: kc