4487DFNY - Mary C. Robinson

4487DFNY.jpg

Name: Mary C. Robinson
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: June 10, 1976
Location Last Seen: Rochester, Monroe County, New York

Physical Description

Date of Birth: Circa 1954
Age: 22 years old
Race: White / Caucasian
Gender: Female
Height: 5'2"
Weight: 115 lbs
Hair Color: Red/Auburn. Red.
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: black dress with red trim; black vest with red trim
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Accessories: White vinyl purse Footwear: White open toe shoes

Circumstances of Disappearance

Mary was reported missing June 10, 1976. In 1979, Leonard Lipsky confessed to killing her. He was convicted of second-degree murder but eventually an appeal reversed that decision and he was set free.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Rochester Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 5854286595
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 76-714407

NamUs Case Number: 26000

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Democrat & Chronicle (Rochester, New York) August 12, 1988

Admin Notes

Added: 05/27/2023; Last Updated: 05-27-2023 - By: kc