4426DFMI - Tangena Hussain

4426DFMI.jpg

Name: Tangena Hussain
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: October 2, 2008
Location Last Seen: Detroit, Wayne County, Michigan

Physical Description

Date of Birth: April 10, 2006
Age: 2 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 3'2"
Weight: 34 lbs
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Burn scar on upper lip and chin area

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Brown long-sleeved shirt with a cartoon character on the front; white nylon cargo pants; gold sandals
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Tangena was last seen around 9:00 p.m. at the Marathon Gas Station in Detroit.

Her mother's boyfriend, a suspect in Tangena's disappearance, stopped at the gas station on the way to pick Tangena's mother up after work. The man claims he parked behind the gas station and left Tangena in the locked car. When he came back, she was gone.

The suspect was arrested in 2009 for the statutory rape of a 15-year-old girl.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Detroit Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Sgt. Shannon Jones
Agency Phone Number: 313-596-1800 & 313-596-2260
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: WDM784

NamUs Case Number: 4499
NCIC Case Number: M097672078
NCMEC Case Number: 1107030

Information Source(s)

NamUs
NCMEC
The Hamtramck Review - Sept. 14, 2012

Admin Notes

Added: 10/06/2022; Last Updated: 06/09/2024 - By: mc