4408DFHI - Masumi Watanabe

44058DFHI.jpg 44058DFHI.jpg

Name: Masumi Watanabe
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: April 12, 2007
Location Last Seen: Haleiwa, Honolulu County, Hawaii

Physical Description

Date of Birth: June 26, 1985
Age: 21 years old
Race: Asian
Gender: Female
Height: 5'0"
Weight: 100 lbs
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Navy blue hooded long sleeve sweater, brown shirt, blue denim pants, Pink clogs
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Glasses with silver rims

Circumstances of Disappearance

Masumi Watanabe was a victim of a Homicide, and her body has never been recovered. Watanabe was a visiting Japanese National who was staying with a host family. She was last seen on April 12, 2007 at about 9:20 a.m. walking on Pupukea Road near Aukauka Road. She spoke very little English.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Honolulu Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Det. Michael Garcia
Agency Phone Number: (808) 529-3111
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 07-144484

NamUs Case Number: MP68337

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Find Masumi

Admin Notes

Added: 08/18/2022; Last Updated: 01/27/2023 - By: kc