Right: Age-progressed by NCMEC to 50 years
Name: Joseph David Helt
Nickname/Alias: Joe
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: January 16, 1987
Location Last Seen: Ellenville, Ulster County, New York
Date of Birth: July 18, 1969
Age: 17 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'9"
Weight: 150 lbs
Hair Color: Blond
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Available
Clothing: Camouflage jacket, t-shirt, long sleeve thermal shirt, grey hooded sweatshirt, white high-top tennis shoes
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Joseph Helt was last seen on January 16, 1987, hiking near Sam's Point ice caves in Ellenville, New York.
Joe was partying that night with several friends at the derelict Mount Cathalia Lodge. In the early hours of Saturday morning, Joe and four acquaintances went for a joyride in the area near the Sam's Point Ice Caves. The car apparently got stuck in a ditch, but the four young men were unable to push it out. After some minutes, Joe lost his patience and decided to walk the approximate five miles back down to the village. Joe apparently never made it off the mountain, as this was the last time he was seen. Joe didn't show up for his shift at the Auction Barn in Napanoch the next day.
Over the following days, searchers combed the area around Sam's Point. NY State Forest Rangers, state police helicopters, and tracking dogs were brought in to no avail. In fact, no apparent trace of Joe has ever been found.
Agency Name: New York State Police - Ellenville
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 845-626-2800
Agency E-Mail: nysvicap@troopers.ny.gov
Agency Case Number: SJS3009202
NCIC Case Number: M229966588
NamUs Case Number: MP7041
NCMEC Case Number: 1150362
Added: 11-02-2010; Last Updated: 04/17/2024 - By: kc