4206DMKY - Walter Greg Fowler

1 2 3

Name: Walter Greg Fowler
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: June 24, 1999
Location Last Seen: Smiths Grove, Warren County, Kentucky

Physical Description

Date of Birth: April 27, 1955
Age: 44 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'8"
Weight: 220 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Greg
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Beard and mustache.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Gray Wildcats T-shirt, black shorts, Adidas tennis shoes, Redman camouflage cap.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Fowler was reported missing by his wife on June, 20, 1999, which was a Sunday. Debra Fowler reported that her husband had left on a fishing trip and had not returned as expected.

Debra Fowler told police she saw her husband's boat in the water while driving on the Kentucky 101 bridge, stopped and tried to drag it to shore when a work crew with the county jail was passing by and helped bring it in.

A relative had called Fowler's workplace the previous Friday to report that he would not be in to work at Farmer's Rural Electric in Glasgow.

The Warren County Sheriff's Office initially investigated the disappearance as a missing person's case, but upgraded the incident to a homicide investigation when an extensive search of the Barren River and surrounding banks proved fruitless.

Other details surrounding Fowler's disappearance led investigators to believe that more than one person may have been involved in the disappearance of Fowler, who was described as a neighborly outdoors man.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Warren County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Det. Timothy Robinson
Agency Phone Number: 270-842-1633
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 99M-06-009

NCIC Case Number: M-222575732
NamUs Case Number: 4679

Information Source(s)

NamUs
FBI
Daily News (Bowling Green, KY)

Admin Notes

Added: 2-17-2010; Last Updated: 03/23/2023 - By: kc