3885DFKY - Amy Lyn Haueter

ALT TXT ALT TXT ALT TXT ALT TXT
The 2 images on the right have been age-progressed to 19 (circa 2009) and 25 (circa 2015) years.

Name: Amy Lyn Haueter
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: January 15, 2005
Location Last Seen: Fern Creek, Jefferson County, Kentucky

Physical Description

Date of Birth: April 7, 1990
Age: 14 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'0"
Weight: 120 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Surgical scar under left arm extending to left breast, Pierced nose, right nostril, double pierced ears

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Pink coat, blue jeans
Jewelry: Necklace with letter "A", Ring on left ring finger
Additional Personal Items: Black Nike tennis shoes, Contact lenses, black backpack

Circumstances of Disappearance

Amy Haueter was reported missing by family members on 01/18/05. At the time of the report, she was 14 years old. She was last seen at her residence located in the 9100 block of Pine Springs Drive on the morning of 01/15/05. Her mother picked her up from a movie the night before and they went home. They next morning, her mother discovered her missing. Family members have not heard from her since.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Louisville Metro Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Detective Bill Clark
Agency Phone Number: (502) 574-7111
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 80-05-001813

NamUs Case Number: MP6161
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NCMEC Case Number: 1007015

Information Source(s)

NamUs
NCMEC
WDRB
Louisville Police

Admin Notes

Added: 10/9/17; Last Updated: 01-20-2023 - By: kc