3762DFMO - Rene Marie Williams

Rene Williams Rene Williams Rene Williams
Mouse over to enlarge

Name: Rene Marie Williams
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: March 13, 2007
Location Last Seen: Ava, Douglas County, Missouri

Physical Description

Date of Birth: February 1, 1970
Age: 37 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'6"
Weight: 140 lbs. to 145 lbs.
Hair Color: Blond
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Rae
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Tattoo of two feathers on right arm; tattoo of a unicorn head on right ankle; tattoo of the letters "K S A" on left fingers; pierced ears; pierced tongue; born with reversed club feet and had corrective surgery

Identifiers

Dentals: Not Available; missing lower front tooth
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Not available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Blue hooded sweatshirt; blue jeans; athletic shoes (possibly white sneakers)
Jewelry: Three gold rings worn on left hand
Additional Personal Items: Brown leather purse; cell phone

Circumstances of Disappearance

Rene was last seen at approximately 1:30 a.m. by her co-workers at the Eagles Lodge on Hwy 14 in Ava, MO, where she worked as a bartender. Her vehicle was found in the parking lot the following morning.

On July 25, 2009, Christopher Revak was charged with the abduction and murder of Rene. Revak was a regular at the lodge and was there on the night of her disappearance. Police found DNA evidence on a sidewalk outside the Eagles Lodge and Rene's blood and saliva in Revak's apartment. Revak committed suicide the next day.

Rene's body has yet to be found.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Douglas County Sheriff's Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 417-683-1020
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: CR0770389

NamUs Case Number: 5464
NCIC Case Number: Unknown

Information Source(s)

NamUs
WSAW-TV News

Admin Notes

Added: 7/25/17; Last Updated: 2/11/23 - By: HB