3745DFMO - Maureen Webb

Maureen Webb
Mouse over to enlarge

Name: Maureen Webb
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: February 16, 2001
Location Last Seen: Bolivar, Polk County, Missouri

Physical Description

Date of Birth: December 11, 1958
Age: 43 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'2"
Weight: 110 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Green
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Scars on chin and abdomen; wears glasses

Identifiers

Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Wears glasses

Circumstances of Disappearance

Maureen left her home in Bolivar on February 16, 2001 to visit her boyfriend John David Smith , who was living in Strafford. Maureen was driving her black, 1991 Ford Ranger Truck. Neither Maureen or John have been seen since.

The truck was found March 11, 2001 at Battlefield Mall in Springfield, Missouri. Maureen's purse was inside.

In 2006 Richard Evans and his wife, Thenia, were charged with two counts of first-degree murder in the deaths of Maureen and John. Richard was accused of shooting the couple and dismembering their bodies, which were fed to pigs. What remained was burned and thrown into a nearby pond.

Authorities found bone fragments, a shell casing, and a piece of fabric in a burn pile at the farm Richard Evans was renting at the time of the disappearances.

Charges were later dropped due to a witness refusing to testify. Maureen and John's bodies have never been found.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Greene County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: (417) 868-4040
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 01-01322

NamUs Case Number: MP15111
NCIC Case Number: Unknown

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Missouri State Highway Patrol
The Springfield News-Leader - August 27, 2002

Admin Notes

Added: 7/18/2017; Last Updated: 02-16-2023 - By: kc