Right 2: Age-progressed by NCMEC to 44 years; 49 years
Name: James Dwyer Bordenkircher
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: June 12, 1965
Location Last Seen: Kings Beach, Placer County, California
Date of Birth: April 19, 1963
Age: 2 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 2'0"
Weight: 32 lbs.
Hair Color: Blond
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Jamie
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available
Clothing: Royal blue t-shirt, blue jeans, red tennis shoes with white soles and navy blue socks
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Jamie Bordenkircher was last seen at his family's Beaver Street cabin, high above Lake Tahoe on June 12, 1965. He was on the swing in the front yard. Jamie's brother ducked inside the cabin for just a moment. When he came back outside, the swing was empty. Jamie Bordenkircher had vanished. Searchers found no trace of the missing toddler. He was never seen again.
Agency Name: Placer County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Detective Kurt Leatherman
Agency Phone Number: 530-889-7800
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 07-3525
NamUs Case Number: 3826
NCIC Case Number: M986403614
NCMEC Case Number: 1066151
NamUs
CA DOJ
NCMEC
Placer County Sheriff's Department
Added: 06/30/2007; Last Updated: 03/14/2024 - By: mc