Left: Fandel, circa 1978; Middle: Age-progression to age 35 (circa 2005); Right: Age-progression to age 45 (circa 2015)
Name: Amy Lee Fandel
Case Classification: Non-Family Abduction
Missing Since: September 5, 1978
Location Last Seen: Sterling, Kenai Peninsula Borough, Alaska.
Date of Birth: August 25, 1970
Age: 8 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 4'0"
Weight: 52 lbs
Hair Color: Blonde/Strawberry
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: DNA available.
Clothing: A sweater with a red and blue vest and striped jeans.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Amy was last seen at her family's Sterling, Alaska home with her older brother, Scott .
Agency Name: Alaska State Troopers
Agency Contact Person: Malia Miller, Missing Persons Clearinghouse Manager
Agency Phone Number: (907) 269-5511
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: D783303
NamUs Case Number: MP6049
NCIC Case Number: M-048443742
NCMEC Case Number: 601234
NCMEC
Alaska State Troopers
NamUs
Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 01-20-2023 - By: kc