3252DFKY - Peggy Sue Ashley-Vinson

1 1

Name: Peggy Sue Ashley-Vinson
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: July 29, 2000
Location Last Seen: Scottsville, Allen County, KY

Physical Description

Date of Birth: March 17, 1977
Age: 23
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5' 9"
Weight: 120-125 lbs.
Hair Color: Blond/Strawberry
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Navel is pierced. Peggy has a tattoo of a "horse Head" on her left arm. Tattoo of "barbed wire" with the initials "JJ" in the middle of her right arm. A tattoo of a "horse" in the middle of her back.

Identifiers

Dentals: Not available
Fingerprints: Not available
DNA: Not available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: White shirt, blue jeans, and black athletic shoes
Jewelry: Belly ring
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Unknown. A male acquaintance had assaulted Peggy with a deadly weapon prior to her diappearance. She was last seen at the Police Department where she filed a report. A surveilance camera there taped Peggy being picked up by a male individual in a white truck. When questioned, the man indicated he had returned Peggy to her vehicle, but the surveilance camera showed he never returned to the area. Her purse is also missing. She has never been heard from again. Foul play is suspected.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Allen County Sheriff`s Department
Agency Contact Person: Davey McCann
Agency Phone Number: 270-237-3210
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: F00-098-29

NamUs Case Number: MP #64

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 01-20-2023 - By: kc