Name: Tina Marie Sinclair
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: February 04, 2001
Location Last Seen: W. Chesterfield, Cheshire County, New Hampshire
Date of Birth: November 29, 1966
Age: 34 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'2"
Weight: 120 lbs.
Hair Color: Blond/Strawberry
Eye Color: Green
Nickname/Alias: Tee
Distinguishing Marks/Features: She has a tattoo of a "butterfly" on her right ankle and a verticle surgical scar on her abdomen. Childhood injuries included a broken right arm and a broken collar bone. Her ears are double pierced. Tina also kept her nails long, painted and well manicured.
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Available
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Tina and her daughter, Bethany resided with Tina's boyfriend Eugene Van Bowman, on Mountain Road in Chesterfield, New Hampshire. Bowman, who goes by his middle name Van, told authorities that he and Tina had an argument on February 4, 2001. He claimed that he left the house and returned later in the day. Bowman said that Tina and Bethany were not at home when he returned. Bowman stated that all of their clothes were missing, but the remainder of their personal belongings, including Tina's fifteen-year-old cat and her vehicle, were still at the residence. Tina and Bethany have never been heard from again. They were not reported missing until February 10, six days after their disappearance.
The Sinclairs have not contacted any of their loved ones. There has been no activity on Tina's bank account, cellular phone, or credit cards since her disappearance. There has also been no activity on either Tina's or Bethany's social security numbers. Bowman's home bordered the Connecticut River, but an extensive search of the area produced no clues as to Tina and Bethany's whereabouts. Authorities suspect that foul play was involved in their cases. There have been no arrests related to the Sinclairs' disappearances. Bowman has reportedly refused to cooperate with investigators. He has not been named as a suspect.
Agency Name: New Hampshire Cold Case Unit
Agency Contact Person: Trooper Matthew Koehler
Agency Phone Number: (603) 223-3856
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: C-01-0161
NamUs Case Number: 212
NCIC Case Number: M801383137
NamUs
New Hampshire State Police Cold Case Unit
Added: 2/10/2012; Last Updated: 10/29/2023 - By: kc