Name: Karen Cecilia Tucker
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: January 1, 1991
Location Last Seen: Clallam County, Washington
Date of Birth: November 14, 1950
Age: 40 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'6"
Weight: 125 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Hazel
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Right ear pierced. Left earlobe earring tore through and left scar
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Blue denim pants, light down multicolored jacket, sneakers
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Tucker was separated from her husband in Blaine and living with a man in a cabin at the Elwha River Resort off U.S. Highway 101.
Last seen on nearby bridge over Elwah River after leaving party at home. She appeared despondant and intoxicated. After a night of drinking, her companion awoke on New Year's Day to find her gone.
Temperatures were dipping below freezing.
Tucker did not have access to a vehicle.
She had been reported suicidal in the past.
Agency Name: Clallam County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Det. James McLaughlin
Agency Phone Number: 360-417-2459
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 1991-0139
NamUs
Peninsula Daily News
WASPC
Added: 11-18-2010; Last Updated: 02-09-2023 - By: kc