2904DFFL - Yakelin Llanes

1

Name: Yakelin Llanes
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: August 28, 1999
Location Last Seen: Miami, Miami-Dade County, Florida

Physical Description

Date of Birth: January 26, 1970
Age: 29 years old
Race: White/Hispanic
Gender: Female
Height: 5'6"
Weight: 120-125 lbs.
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Black
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Yakelin was last seen with her sons, Jonathan and Mario in Homestead. They were planning to travel to Tampa, FL to visit the boys father, and never arrived.

They may have been traveling in a brown 99 Chevy Malibu , rental car with Florida tag 6H830M, rented from Alamo Rental Cars.

When relatives had not heard from the family for two weeks, they reported them as missing.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Miami-Dade County Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Det. Suzanne Gowdie
Agency Phone Number: (305) 715-3300
Agency E-Mail: hominfo(at)mdpd.com
Agency Case Number: 451304W

NamUs Case Number: 10839

Information Source(s)

FDLE
NamUs
Florida Clearinghouse
Sarasota Herald - Sep 29, 1999

Admin Notes

Added: 4/19/10; Last Updated: 7/28/23 - By: kc