2874DFFL - Sharon Anne Harrer

1 1 1

Name: Sharon Anne Harrer
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: November 26, 1979
Location Last Seen: St. Petersburg, Pinellas County, Florida

Physical Description

Date of Birth: August 20, 1959
Age: 20 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'4"
Weight: 98 lbs
Hair Color: Blond/Strawberry, blonde
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Harper
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Tattoo on one buttocks cheek of Rolling Stones Band Emblem of Tongue; unknown tattoo on other buttock

Identifiers

Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Not Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Blouse, black tight satin pants
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Harper was last seen in on November 26, 1979 at an after-hours club DJ's Pioneer Club on Madeira Beach Causeway.

She was last seen getting into a Cadillac with an unidentified male who called himself Robert Crawford. A friend reported speaking with her on the telephone two days later when she requested a ride from an unknown location in Tampa. Prior to her disappearance, she worked at the Fantasm Club in St. Petersburg as a waitress.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Saint Petersburg Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Investigator Mark Franzman
Agency Phone Number: 727-893-7780
Agency E-Mail: mark.franzman@stpete.org
Agency Case Number: 1979-116061

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 17770

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Florida Department of Law Enforcement
St. Petersburg Police Department
Tampa Bay Times (St. Petersburg, Florida) September 22, 1980

Admin Notes

Added: 1-27-2010; Last Updated: 10/24/2022 - By: kc