2820DFFL - Donna Odell Sumners

1 2

Name: Donna Odell Sumners
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: February 1, 1994
Location Last Seen: Brooksville, Hernando County, Florida

Physical Description

Date of Birth: December 12, 1968
Age: 25 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'3"
Weight: 168 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown/red
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Mole on face. Scars on both knees. Dark complexion. She is disabled. Missing right knee socket and may be walking with a limp.

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Two-piece green suit and long-sleeve green shirt, black shoes.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Donna Sumners disappeared from the Candleglow Apartments in Brooksville on February 1, 1994, about 21:30. A neighbor reported that Sumners and her husband argued the night she was last seen. The couple had been living in the apartment since the previous fall. Before Donna Sumners disappeared, police responded to Candleglow Apartments on three occasions.

Donna told officers January 17, 1994, that her husband had beaten her so badly that she could not hear from her left ear. There were other telltale signs of abuse, such as bruising. Yet Donna refused to press charges. Shortly after she was beaten, Donna took her 5-year-old son and headed home to Alabama. Sumners grew up in Heflin, Alabama. But she came back to Brooksville weeks later to try to work out the problems in her marriage. Police returned to their apartment twice more.

Police considered the disappearance suspicious as Sumners was not in the habit of leaving home for long and because she had not been in touch with relatives in Alabama, nor her son. She usually stayed in close contact with the boy. Donna was not working at the time and pawned some of her jewelry before she disappeared.

Her husband later committed suicide. Three days before the couple's eighth wedding anniversary, he shot himself on a sand dune in Virginia Beach, Virginia, where he had been working as a bartender.

Foul play is suspected in Sumner's disappearance.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Hernando County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Det. George Loydgren
Agency Phone Number: (352) 754-6830
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 2007-30361

NamUs Case Number: 12950

Information Source(s)

NamUs
FLDE
St. Petersburg Times

Admin Notes

Added: 7-10-2009; Last Updated: 04/20/2023 - By: kc