2804DFFL - Eubah G. Thornton

1

Name: Eubah G. Thornton
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: February 19, 1984
Location Last Seen: Winter Haven, Osceola County, Florida

Physical Description

Date of Birth: November 5, 1913
Age: 70 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'4"
Weight: 125 lbs
Hair Color: Gray/white, gray or partially gray
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Wears glasses. Medical: Possible Alzheimer's disease; deteriorating memory; disoriented; cardiac pacemaker

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Not Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Avocado-green long sleeve dress; beige shoes; white sweater
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Glasses (found)

Circumstances of Disappearance

Eubah Thornton of Orchid Springs, was last seen driving a tan, 1981 Pontiac Lemans sedan with Florida license plates LNC466, dropping her husband off at his work in Winter Haven. Her husband contacted police when she did not arrive to pick him up at 14.00.

The car was found stuck in the mud in a rural area southwest of Kissimmee, near the Polk - Osceola county line, on February 15. The car was locked.

Thornton relied on three types of medication, which she did not have with her at the time. It is speculated that Thornton was suffering from a memory lapse, and had driven aimlessly onto the Osceola ranch, and later wandered into the 20.000 acres of large swampy wilderness.

Her pocketbook and umbrella was discovered in March 1984, by a hunter, near Lake Hatchineha. The purse contained Mrs. Thornton's identification. Searchers later discovered a pair of eyeglasses believed to belong to Mrs. Thornton. No other trace of her was found.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Osceola County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: CSO Pamela Jenkins
Agency Phone Number: 407-348-1100
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 840535

NCIC Case Number: M-387682405
NamUs Case Number: 7412

Information Source(s)

NamUs
FDLE
The Ledger
Orlando Sentinel - July 07, 1987

Admin Notes

Added: 6-10-2009; Last Updated: 04/07/2023 - By: kc