Name: Florence Anne Coker
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: July 18, 1981
Location Last Seen: Crystal River, Citrus County, Florida
Date of Birth: April 15, 1949
Age: 32 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'6"
Weight: 125 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown, shoulder length
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Florrie, Sullivan, Kozuik
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Medium build. Crescent shaped scar through left eyebrow.
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Florence Coker was last seen on July 18, 1981, leaving her home on county road 486 in Crystal River, Florida. She left with a few clothes and approximately $1000 in cash. She was driving her 1978 Bronze Chevrolet Malibu .
She was reported as missing by her husband on July 20. Mr. Coker stated that he had gone out, and when he returned she was gone. Mr. Coker indicated that Mrs. Coker had been rather depressed for the previous few days, and indicated that she had a drinking problem.
On July 29, her husband found her car in St. Petersburg, FL, in a parking lot in the bay front area. Her belongings were not in the car. The Cokers had been married for 18 months. Florence left behind a young son from a previous relationship.
Foul play is possible.
Agency Name: Citrus County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: D. Sgt. Christopher Holloway
Agency Phone Number: (352) 726-1121
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 81-8513
NamUs Case Number: 17133
NamUs
FDLE
The Ocala Star Banner
Added: 6-9-2009; Last Updated: 04/19/2023 - By: kc