2774DFCA - Fannie Fawn Stuart

1

Name: Fannie Fawn Stuart
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: December 10, 1977
Location Last Seen: Honeydew, Humboldt County, California

Physical Description

Date of Birth: January 1, 1976
Age: 2 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 2'4"
Weight: 20 lbs.
Hair Color: Red/Auburn
Eye Color: Hazel
Nickname/Alias: Last name of Danckert
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Mary Stuart left home in Honeydew, California on Saturday, December 10, 1977 at 10.00 in a red Opel station wagon with her daughters, Fannie and Jessie .

Stuart was reportedly heading for a television repair shop in Fortuna or Eureka and possibly was planning to go to an optometrist. She was supposed to return before dark.

Approximately one month after they were last seen, their family station wagon was found abandoned a few miles from their home but their whereabouts remain unknown. At the time of her disappearance, Stuart, who may also be known by the name Benson, was living with her husband in Honeydew.

A friend first reported her missing to the sheriff's office the following Tuesday. Foul play is suspected in their disappearance.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Humboldt County District Attorney's Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 707-445-7251
Agency E-Mail: districtattorney@co.humboldt.ca.us
Agency Case Number: N/A

Agency Name: Humboldt County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: (707) 445-7251
Agency E-Mail: http://co.humboldt.ca.us/sheriff/contentTemplate.asp?url=contact.asp
Agency Case Number: 77-11201

NCMEC Case Number: 604549
NamUs Case Number: 6699
NCIC Case Number: M153303400

Information Source(s)

National Center for Missing & Exploited Children
NamUs
Unsolved - In the News: Jessie Flo and Fannie Fawn Stuart
Times-Standard

Admin Notes

Added: 4-8-2009; Last Updated: 10/07/2023 - By: kc