Name: Yolanda Yvette Baker
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: August 1, 1999
Location Last Seen: Washington DC
Date of Birth: January 28, 1964
Age: 35 years old
Race: Black
Gender: Female
Height: 5'9"
Weight: 160 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: A tattoo of a rose on left ankle. Her ears are pierced.
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Available
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Yolanda Baker was last seen in Washington DC at approximately 03:00 on August 1, 1999.
She was at her residence in the 400 block of 44th Street northeast at the time of her disappearance.
Her vehicle, a black 1999 Toyota Corolla sedan with D.C. tags AK 6344 was recovered almost a week after her disappearance, with drops of her blood found in the trunk
Terrence Barnett, the father of Baker's twin children, was sentenced to 20 years to life in prison for the 1999 murder of his girlfriend, although the victim’s body has never been found. A jury in March 2010 convicted Barnett of second-degree murder in the case after prosecutors said Barnett killed Baker after an abusive six-year relationship.
Agency Name: Washington DC Metropolitan Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 202-727-9099
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: N/A
NamUs Case Number: MP7972
NamUs
FBI - Washington Field Office
Washington DC Metropolitan Police Department
Added: 12-21-2008; Last Updated: 02/24/2023 - By: kc