Name: Jill Suzanne Troia
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: September 30, 1995
Location Last Seen: Albuquerque, Bernalillo County, New Mexico
Date of Birth: February 18, 1973
Age: 22 years old
Race: Korean/Asian
Gender: Female
Height: 5'0"
Weight: 100 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Bowed left leg, blind in left eye.
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Wears prescription glasses
Jill was reported missing by her parents on September 30, 1995. According to an investigation, Jill was last seen at the Frontier Restaurant in Albuquerque, NM during the late hours of September 30, 1995 or early morning hours of October 1, 1995.
Jill had been to the Ranch Bar with some friends and was last seen with Glenda "Jesse" Ray when they left to go to the Frontier Restaurant .
According to witnesses and Glenda Ray, Jill and Glenda were involved in a domestic argument. Glenda advised investigators she last saw Jill at the Frontier Restaurant when Glenda left with her father, David Parker Ray, driving to Elephant Butte Reservoir in southern New Mexico. Jill has never been seen since that time.
In 1999 David Parker Ray and Glenda Ray were arrested in Elephant Butte, NM for the kidnapping and torture of three women. David was eventually convicted for these crimes and Glenda pleaded guilty to the kidnapping of one of these women.
An extensive investigation conducted by the FBI, NM State Police and the Albuquerque Police Department lead investigators to believe David was involved in the kidnapping, torture and murder of up to 40 women. To this date no remains have ever been located of any of the suspected victims, including Jill Troia.
Anyone with information regarding the disappearance of Jill Troia, or any other victim in this case, is urged to contact law enforcement.
Jill was adopted as an infant by US parents.
Agency Name: Albuquerque Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Detective Heather Chavez
Agency Phone Number: 505-768-2020
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 95-118843
Agency Name: Albuquerque Crime Stoppers
Agency Contact Person: 505-843-STOP
Agency Phone Number: N/A
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 95-118843
NCIC Case Number: M-874800492
NamUs Case Number: MP24094
NamUs
Albuquerque Police Department
Added: 1-30-2008; Last Updated: 01/12/2023 - By: kc