2278DFAZ - Maria Antonia Mauricio

1 1 1 1 1

Name: Maria Antonia Mauricio
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: January 20, 1997
Location Last Seen: Phoenix, Maricopa County, Arizona

Physical Description

Date of Birth: May 25, 1977
Age: 19 years old
Race: Hispanic
Gender: Female
Height: 5'3" - 5'5"
Weight: 130 - 140 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Cholla, Maria Antonia Valenzuela
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Tattoo of three "teardrops" by right eye, tattoo of the name "Mauricio" across her back, tattoo of the name "Casper" on upper right arm, tattoo of "Benavides" on outside of lower leg in vertical letters, possibly has surgical scars from facial injury several years prior to disappearance. Medical: Maria was approximately 3 months pregnant at time of disappearance.

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Available in CODIS

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Maria was last seen by a relative at approximately 10:30, at a McDonald's restaurant in the vicinity of 17th Avenue and Van Buren Street in Phoenix, AZ.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Phoenix Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Det. Jared D'Addabbo
Agency Phone Number: (602) 262-6151
Agency E-Mail: phoenix.tips.ppd@phoenix.gov
Agency Case Number: 1997-70330180

NCIC Case Number: M-004022658
NamUs Case Number: 1066
NCMEC Case Number: 1218943

Information Source(s)

NamUs
NCMEC
Phoenix Police Department
National Center for Missing Adults

Admin Notes

Added: 4-17-2007; Last Updated: 04/19/2023 - By: kc