Right: Age Progression to age 60 years by Forensic Artist Diana Trepkov
Name: Jane Elizabeth Bui
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: October 16, 1997
Location Last Seen: Charlotte, Mecklenburg County, North Carolina
Date of Birth: July 6, 1961
Age: 36 years
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'5"
Weight: 170 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Hoffman
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Surgical scar on abdomen; pierced ears, one ear has a tear where an earring was previously ripped out; anemic
Dentals: Unknown; gold tooth
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Jane, who lived in Lincolnton, was last seen around 4:00 p.m. on October 16, 1997, at 9521 Albemarle Road in Charlotte. Jane asked her daughter to come back home with her and help paint her house. Her daughter couldn't go, and plans were made to paint Jane's house that coming weekend. Jane has not been seen since.
On June 12, 1998, Jane's red with grey stripes, Chevrolet Blazer was pulled over in Catawba County. An acquaintance was behind the wheel. Jane's family has no idea how or why the person was in her vehicle.
Jane's family has not seen or heard from her since her disappearance.
Agency Name: Charlotte-Mecklenburg Police Department
Agency Contact Person: A. Hart, Management Analyst
Agency Phone Number: 704-336-4978 or 704-336-2311
Agency E-Mail: ahart@cmpd.org
Agency Case Number: 980327-111301
NCIC Number: M-109154211
NamUs Case Number: MP107
NamUs
CUE
Justice for Jane Bui FB page
Charlotte-Mecklenburg Police Department
WBTV-3/CBS
Added: 8/19/06; Last Updated: 02/24/2023 - By: kc