Left & Center: Erica, circa 1997; Right: Progressed to age 26 (circa 2006) years and the to age 30 (Circa 2011)
Name: Erica Lee Fraysure
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: October 21, 1997
Location Last Seen: Brooksville, Bracken County, Kentucky
Date of Birth: May 6, 1980
Age: 17 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'6"
Weight: 115 lbs (52 kg).
Hair Color: Light brown
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: She has a strawberry birthmark on the back of her neck.
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Available
Clothing: She was last seen wearing a purple sweater with 2 white stripes across the chest and extending down the sleeves, dark blue Levis and white Keds.
Jewelry: She also was wearing a Winnie the Pooh watch, four gold rings on right hand. One ring has a sapphire and diamond heart on it.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Fraysure was last seen around 22:00 when she had gone to 'cruise' and hang out with friends in Brooksville, Kentucky on October 21, 1997.
The next day, her vehicle, a black 1988 Pontiac Bonneville, was found abandoned in a hayfield on an isolated road off of Fronks Lane outside of Brooksville. Her purse, including her money and checkbook were found inside the vehicle. Her keys are still missing.
She did not picked up her paycheck from working at a local restaurant.
There have been many tip and searches with no results.
Agency Name: Bracken County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Don Boykin
Agency Phone Number: 606-735-2700
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 6C972364
NCIC Case Number: M930432448
NCMEC Case Number: 839572
NamUs Case Number: MP6079
National Center for Missing & Exploited Children
Polly Klaas Foundation
The Kentucky Post
racken-online.com 10/21/07
NamUs MP #6079
Kentuck State Police
Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 02/14/2023 - By: kc