175DMNY - Jeremiah George Huger

1 Age-Progression Age-Progression Age-Progression
Left: Huger, circa 1985; 2nd: Age-progressed to age 29 (circa 2010); 3rd: Age-progressed to age 36 (circa 2017); Right: Age-progressed to age 41 (circa 2021)

Name: Jeremiah George Huger
Case Classification: Non-Family Abduction
Missing Since: June 25, 1985
Location Last Seen: Bronx, New York City, New York.

Physical Description

Date of Birth: December 10, 1980
Age: 4 years old
Race: Black/African American
Gender: Male
Height: 3'6"
Weight: 45 pounds
Hair Color: Long, brown, curly
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: 1.5" scar on left forearm; "bow" left leg.

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: A light blue shirt; dark blue shorts; and white sneakers with blue stripes.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Huger was playing at the rear playground at 2111 La Fontaine Avenue, in Bronx, New York with other children on June 25, 1985. An unidentified black male called to Huger from the street and then grabbed the child when Huger approached him.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: New York City Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Missing Persons Squad
Agency Phone Number: (212) 694-7781
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: KNMP02618

NCIC Case Number: M-159655579
NamUs Case Number: MP7141
NCMEC Case Number: NCMC601769

Information Source(s)

NCMEC
NamUs
New York State Missing Persons Clearinghouse

Admin Notes

Added: prior to 2011; Last Updated: 03/13/2023 - By: kc