1747DFGA - Becky Annette Minish

1

Name: Becky Annette Minish
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: March 17, 1987
Location Last Seen: Augusta, Richmond County, Georgia

Physical Description

Date of Birth: Circa 1968
Age: 19 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'9" - 5'11"
Weight: 145-155 lbs
Hair Color: Blonde/Strawberry, shoulder length
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Becky Annette Edmondson
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: White shirt, black slacks, white tennis shoes. One report states she was wearing blue jeans and a blue knit sweater with tennis shoes.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Blue denim purse.

Circumstances of Disappearance

Minish was last seen around St. Patrick's Day in 1987 as she left her job at a fast-food restaurant on Wrightsboro Road. Her car was found a few days later at the Wrightsboro Road exit of Bobby Jones Expressway. One tire was flat, the door had been pried open and the steering column was smashed. There's a very strong suspicion of foul play.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Richmond County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: (706) 821-1000
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 87-3973

NamUs Case Number: 703

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Augusta Chronicle
The Macon Telegrah (Macon, Georgia) June 1, 1987

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 07/31/2023 - By: kc