1737DFFL - Donyelle C. Johnson

1 2

Name: Donyelle Chrishum Johnson
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: April 4, 1989
Location Last Seen: Largo, Pinellas County, Florida

Physical Description

Date of Birth: November 14, 1967
Age: 21 years old
Race: Black
Gender: Female
Height: 5'5"
Weight: 122 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Johnson was last seen leaving for a class at the St. Petersburg Junior College in Clearwater. Her vehicle was found abandoned behind the Hardees restaurant at Belcher Road and East Bay Drive in Largo, Florida.

A black male named “Johnny Bailey” called a towing company to report car trouble and to have the vehicle towed. He has never been identified or located. This case is possibly related to the disappearances of Retha Hiers and Margaret Dash . They all disappeared after trying to end affairs with the same man.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Pinellas County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 727-582-6200
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 89-45945

NamUs Case Number: 10470

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Pinellas County Sheriff's Office
Florida Department of Law Enforcement

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 04/11/2023 - By: kc