Name: Barbara Jean Barkley
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: May 29, 1981
Location Last Seen: Pinellas Park, Florida
Date of Birth: December 19, 1961
Age: 19 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'4"
Weight: 135 lbs.
Hair Color: Long, dark brown hair, to the middle of her back
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Bobbie
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
On May 29, 1981 Barbara Barkley disappeared from her place of employment, a retail store that sold PVC pipe furniture located at 9627 – 66 Street in North Pinellas Park.
Barkley was working alone in the business at the time of her disappearance. Her brother went to the store and discovered her missing. A calculator and pencil were on the floor and her cigarettes and purse in the store. There was no signs of a struggle.
Her vehicle was later located in a parking lot at the southwest corner of US Highway 19 and State Road 60 in Clearwater.
Two suspects in this case were never charged and both have since passed away.
Agency Name: Pinellas Park Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Detective Roxanne Hunt
Agency Phone Number: (727) 369-7864
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 1981-49062
NamUs Case Number: 20373
NamUs
Pinellas Park Police Department
Tampa Bay Times - June 1, 2013
FDLE
Unsolved in the News
Added: 1-3-2007; Last Updated: 03/27/2023 - By: kc