Name: Faye Aline Self
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: March 30, 1983
Location Last Seen: Armistead, Red River Parish, Louisiana
Date of Birth: October 18, 1956
Age: 26 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'0"-5'2"
Weight: 100-110 lbs.
Hair Color: Blonde, bleached; orginally brown
Eye Color: Grey
Nickname/Alias: nee Lynch; Aline
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Hysterectomy scar; scar on right leg; vaccination scar on left arm; hair was shorter than in photo at time of disappearance
Dentals: Available; upper dentures
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Available at University of North Texas
Clothing: White Levi pants; multi-colored shirt
Jewelry: Gold colored necklace; yellow watch with flex band
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
On the night of March 30, 1983, Aline Self left her baby with her mom. She was last seen at the Wagon Wheel Bar & Restaurant in the company of one female and two white males. The friends in the bar said that Aline told them she was leaving to go get her daughter since she had to be at work early the next day. She never arrived at her mom's house.
Her car was still in the parking lot the next day. It was locked and the keys were not found. Her father and brother broke into it and popped the locked steering column so they could pull it home.
Aline was declared dead 5 years after her disappearance.
On July 27, 2006, in Colorado Springs, Colorado, Robert Charles Browne, a Red River Parish native, was indicted for the 1987 death of 15-year-old Rocio Sperry . Bowne, 53, claims responsibility for Aline Self's death as well as two other females in Red River Parish and that of 47 other people across the United States.
Browne was the maintenance man at the apartment where Aline lived. He says he entered her unlocked apartment, found her asleep, placed a rag with chloroform over her face and went to get a rope to bind her. When he returned, she was dead. He dumped her body in a river.
Agency Name: Louisiana State Police-Region 1
Agency Contact Person: Criminal Investigations Division
Agency Phone Number: 225-925-3703
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: NDD001705
Agency Name: Red River Parish Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 318-932-4221
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: N/A
NCIC Case Number: M-289331879
NamUs Case Number: 1370
NamUs
LA FACES Lab
The Gazette - Aug. 13, 2006
Rocky Mountain News - Nov. 24, 2006
The Shreveport Times - Jul. 30, 2007
Added: 2008; Last Updated: 01/17/2024 - By: hb