Name: Susan Oliver Scott
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: August 7, 1985
Location Last Seen: Baton Rouge, East Baton Rouge Parish, Louisiana
Date of Birth: July 30, 1956
Age: 29 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'4"
Weight: 90 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: White sweater, jeans, blue sandals with 1 inch heel.
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Available
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Scott was last seen on August 7, 1985. She laid out her clothes for the next day, set her alarm clock, climbed into bed and then vanished in the middle of the night.
Her car was found in the Amite River Diversion Canal five weeks later. The keys were in the ignition, but there was no sign of Scott. Sheriff's deputies dragged the canal but never found a body.
Scott was the mother of two young children who were in their father's custody. She apparently left her Berryville Street home of her own free will, but investigators don't know what lured her out of bed in the middle of the night.
Agency Name: East Baton Rouge Parish Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 225-389-3800
Agency E-Mail: web_gendet@ebrso.org
Agency Case Number: 85-32700
Namus Case Number: MP4200
NCIC Case Number: M-176261649
The Baton Rouge Advocate
Namus
LSU
Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 02-09-2023 - By: kc