1218DFFL - Mary Carol Hill-Fredrick

1 2

Name: Mary Carol Hill-Fredrick
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: June 3, 1994
Location Last Seen: Tampa, Hillsborough County, Florida.

Physical Description

Date of Birth: March 13, 1957
Age: 36 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'2"
Weight: 115 - 120 lbs.
Hair Color: Red/Auburn, curly
Eye Color: Hazel
Nickname/Alias: Mary Carol Hill
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Glasses or contacts. Two TMJ surgeries on her right jaw, the last surgery two months before her disappearance.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Probably jeans and a blouse. May have had exercise clothing with her. Probably sneakers/athletic shoes. Duffle bag to hold her exercise/workout clothing, possibly other clothing as well.
Jewelry: Wedding band with small diamonds around the outside of the band.
Additional Personal Items: Possibly had glasses with her and a small-frame, short-barrel (2-3") Smith and Wesson .357/.38 caliber stainless revolver.

Circumstances of Disappearance

Fredrick was last seen in her Seminole Heights home on June 3, 1994.

Fredrick is a state Department of Health and Rehabilitative Services employee who had just started law school in May. She last was seen by a neighbor June 4. The night before she had dinner with a friend, then watched videos with him at her house. She left behind her car, a burgundy Subaru station wagon, but she took her purse. Nothing in the house was out of the ordinary.

Her husband was on vacation in Colorado with the couple's 5-year-old son.

Nothing about her past - or her personality - suggests she would run away, according to friends and family. Since her disappearance she has not used her credit cards or taken money out of the bank. Foul play is suspected.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Tampa Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: (813) 276-3200
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 94-038562

NCIC Case Number: M-741951065
NamUs Case Number: 7156

Information Source(s)

NamUs
St. Petersburg Times
Florida Department of Law Enforcement
Tampa Police Department Missing Persons

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr