Right 3: Age-progressed by NCMEC to 24 years; 29 years; 35 years
Name: Jack Daniel Phillips
Nickname/Alias: J.D.
Case Classification: Lost, Injured, Missing
Missing Since: August 6, 1995
Location Last Seen: Big Bear Lake, San Bernardino County, California
Date of Birth: June 22, 1986
Age: 9 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 4'0"
Weight: 72 lbs
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Freckles and a scar on his left cheek
Dentals: Available; gap between top front teeth
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available
Clothing: Black tank top, gray shorts with Tasmanian devil logo on leg, white socks and white tennis shoes.
Jewelry: Gold earring in his left ear.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Jack Phillips was last seen between 5:00 p.m. and 5:30 p.m., near the Aspen Glen Picnic grounds in the city of Big Bear Lake. His mother last saw him that afternoon heading for a nearby park. Another 9-year-old boy told investigators that he saw the boy walking from a picnic area toward the Phillips home about 5:30 p.m. that day. There has been no trace of the boy since. No indications of foul play, no ransom demands, no confirmed sightings.
The boy has lived with his mother and her boyfriend, along with the couple's own 2 1/2-year-old son. The two adults apparently had an argument the day that Jack was last seen and Jack had told a friend that he was tired of the arguing.
Jack had never run away from home before. A 20-square-mile area around the boy's home was scoured by searchers on foot, on horseback and from the air in the days after he disappeared, with no evidence of him. Foul play is suspected.
Agency Name: San Bernardino County Sheriff's Department
Agency Contact Person: Big Bear Lake Station
Agency Phone Number: 909-387-3545
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 169501165 (H#1995-086)
NamUs Case Number: MP2671
NCIC Case Number: M854762197
NCMEC Case Number: 808613
CA DOJ
NamUs
NCMEC
San Bernardino County Sheriff's Department
Big Bear Grizzly (Big Bear Lake, CA) - Mar. 23, 2011
Added: 01/12/2006; Last Updated: 07/09/2024 - By: mc