1207DMCA - Patrick Wayne Mello

1 Age-Progression Age-Progression Age-Progression
Middle: Age-progressed to age 24 (circa 2005); Right: Age-progressed to 31 (circa 2012)

Name: Patrick Wayne Mello
Case Classification: Lost, Injured, Missing
Missing Since: July 28, 1995
Location Last Seen: Needles, San Bernardino County, California.

Physical Description

Date of Birth: August 5, 1981
Age: 13 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 4'6"
Weight: 100 lbs (45 kg)
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: He has a small scar under his chin and a small indentation below the outer edge of his right eye. He also has dimples.

Identifiers

Dentals: Dental X-rays available.
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Patrick was only 13 years old when he was last seen by his family on July 28, 1995. Originally, investigators believed he may have left the state in the company of other juvenile males, but further investigations could not verify that information. Patrick has not been seen or heard from since.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: San Bernardino County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Det. Timothy Preston
Agency Phone Number: (909) 387-3545
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 219501334

NamUs Case Number: MP1844
NCIC Case Number: M-443024121
NCMEC Case Number: NCMC811025

Information Source(s)

National Center for Missing & Exploited Children
NamUs
CA DOJ

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 01-27-2023 - By: kc