1183DFFL - Katheryne Mary Lugo

1 Age-Progression Age-Progression
Left: Lugo, circa 1994; 3rd: Age-Progression to age 16 (circa 2005); 4th: Age-Progression to age 31 (circa 2020)

Name: Katheryne Mary Lugo
Case Classification: Non-Family Abduction
Missing Since: January 8, 1994
Location Last Seen: Riviera Beach, Palm Beach County, Florida.

Physical Description

Date of Birth: March 6, 1989
Age: 4 years old
Race: White/Hispanic
Gender: Female
Height: 4'0"
Weight: 70 lbs
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: She has a birthmark on her right hamstring area, approximately the size of a nickel.

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: White and purple T-shirt.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Katheryne Lugo was abducted from her mother's home in Riviera Beach, Florida on Saturday, January 8, 1994.

Katheryne's mother, Frances Moya, last saw her daughter around 05:30 that day as she was leaving for work. Moya left her daughter in the care of her boyfriend's sister. When she returned home from work, Katheryne was gone.

According to Moya, her boyfriend Kazi told her he had sent Katheryne to Bangladesh and she wasn't coming home until he got his baby. At the time, Moya was 8-months pregnant with Kazi's child. She was about to end their relationship.

After Moya and Kazi were questioned for hours, police were convinced Kazi had taken Katheryne to force Moya to give up custody of their unborn child. Kazi was arrested and charged with kidnapping. But when the case went to trial, Kazi was acquitted of kidnapping in the case, after his sister recanted statements that she last saw the girl with her brother.

Although Kazi was acquitted, the FBI kept the case open tracking Kazi's every move. He was always their main suspect. They hoped he would eventually lead investigators to Katheryne. Months after his trial he started making threatening phone calls to Moya with promises - never fulfilled - to reveal Katheryne's location. On December 2, 1995 Kazi was arrested for attempted murder, in California and sentenced to life in prison.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Riviera Beach Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: (561) 845-4123
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 940080120

Agency Name: FBI
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: (561) 833-7517
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 7A-MM-67335

NCIC Case Number: M-702184126
NamUs Case Number: 7370
NCMEC Case Number: 786948

Information Source(s)

NamUs
National Center for Missing & Exploited Children
The Sun Sentinel
America's Most Wanted
Florida Missing Children Information Clearinghouse
FDLE

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 04/20/2023 - By: kc