Name: Donna Marie Crudup
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: July 1, 1986
Location Last Seen: Washington DC.
Date of Birth: January 24, 1962
Age: 24 years old
Race: Black
Gender: Female
Height: 5'5" - 5'7"
Weight: 135-140 lbs
Hair Color: Off black/dark brown
Eye Color: Brownrown
Nickname/Alias: Tomlinson, Sandar
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Scar on forehead, mole on upper lip. Medical: She may have been abusing drugs.
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
In the Fall of 1986, Donna was hospitalized with fluid in her lungs. She walked out the hospital with the tubes and then returned to get the tubes out. The hospital then discharged her. Donna's family has tried to get the hospital records which would give the date of her disappearance, but the hospital has refused to turn over her records.
Since then, her mother has checked other hospitals and mental institutions to try locate Donna to no avail.
According to family members, Donna was very kindhearted and would help others in need, however, she was a follower and not a leader which led her into drugs. About a month before Donna went missing, she told her family that an African man named Jerome wanted to marry her. Her mother warned her against jumping into that relationship.
At the time of her disappearance Donna had a 4 1/2 year old son who was living with his paternal grandmother.
Agency Name: DC Metropolitan Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Det. Jonathan Andrews
Agency Phone Number: (202) 576-6768
Agency E-Mail: unsolved.murder@dc.gov
Agency Case Number: 05262855
NamUs Case Number: MP26375
NamUs
DC Metropolitan Police Department
Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 02/22/2023 - By: kc