1005DFWI - Sandra B. Bertolas

1 2 2 3

Name: Sandra B. Bertolas
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: April 24, 1988
Location Last Seen: Menomonee Falls, Waukesha County, Wisconsin.

Physical Description

Date of Birth: 1968
Age: 20 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'6"
Weight: 150-160 lbs.
Hair Color: Dark brown, shoulder length
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Available.
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: A blue tweed jacket and black pants.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: She was carrying a large white purse.

Circumstances of Disappearance

Bertolas, student and part-time hairdresser, disappeared from Wisconsin in 1988. The night of her disappearance she was last seen about 20.00 by her parents as she left her home, where she lived with her parents in Menomonee Falls, to meet her boyfriend in a bowling alley to confront him after learning he had given her a false last name and address and had another steady girlfriend.

Her car was found on April 27, 1988 in the parking lot of the Red Carpet Lanes in West Allis, Wisconsin, but a search of it produced no hard evidence.

Investigators believe she was murdered and that her killer is still on the loose. Her body has never been recovered.

More than 20 sites, including parks, cemeteries and the suspect's family's vacation home, have been searched by bloodhounds, no trace has been found of Bertolas.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Menomonee Falls Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 262-532-8700
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: I88-1528

NamUs Case Number: MP8096

Information Source(s)

NamUs
WISN 12
the Milwaukee Journal Sentinel
Wisconsin Advocates for Families of Missing People
Menomonee Falls Police Department
The Milwaukee Journal 8/5/90
TMJ4 News

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 02/09/2023 - By: kc